Giannis D.

Wood cargo ship at Sha'ab Abu Nuhas

Alex, September 2002Ein Besuch des Maschinenraumes lohnt auf alle Fälle, September 2002Vom Maschinenraum Richtung Ausgang, September 2002Eine der vielen Türen ins Freie, September 2002Eine Muräne sucht das Weite, September 2002
Random gallery images, click for more.
27° 34' 38" N, 33° 55' 24" E
Google Earth Placemark (Google Earth Software is needed) Google Earth Placemarks of all Pro-Taucher dive spots with GPS coordinates Google Maps online map (opens in browser) TerraServer online map (opens in browser) open in World Wind (NASA World Wind Software is needed) MapQuest online map (opens in browser)

Type of vessel:
Cargo ship

Port of registry:
Greece

Last cargo:
Teakwood and mahogany

Rating¹:
good

Difficulty²:
beginner

Former names:
Shoyo Maru

Length:
100 meters

Beam:
16 meters

Tonnage:
2900 BRT

Maximum speed:
12 knots

Launched:
1969

Sunk:
April 19th, 1983

Reason sunk:
ran aground on the reef of Abu Nuhas because of a navigation problem

Minimum depth:
27 meters

Maximum depth:
27 meters

Position:
Sha'ab Abu Nuhas

Description dive spot:
The cargo ship lies drilled in itself on the side between 7 and 27 meters and is broken apart in the middle. Bow and stern lie apart about 30 meters. The middle part is completly destroyed, but the bridge and the men's quarter is very good preserved and lies between 7 and 15 meters, which is perfect for diving.
The highlights next to the men's quarter is the machine room. It is very spacious and the two Japanese diesel engines, which had 5.000 horsepower output still are very impressing with all their details.
Because of its sloping position diving the wreck is special. Easily orientation gets irritated, especially in the bridge and the men's quarter.
Many soft corals already discovered the wreck site.

Weather:

WetterOnline
Das Wetter für
Hurghada

Book recommendations:

Contributed by:
Martin Sebald, Alexander Schönleber

Last content update:
2009/01/05

¹ Dive site rating: The rating is a five star rating ("poor" to "outstanding") and based on the dive site itself and on the comparison of all dive sites in the area. It also reflects the personal opinion and preference of the contributor.
² Dive site difficulty: The difficulty rating is a five star rating ("beginner" to "technical diver") and based on the personal opinion of the contributor and maybe also on the experience the contributor had when diving this site. We take absolutly no responsibility for diving accidents or anything else. Please always be a safe diver and dive your level of experience and please also be aware of local laws and regulations there might be.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *